Dymock Half Marathon Results – Sunday 27th May 2018

Posted by on Jun 2, 2018 in Events, Featured, News | Comments Off on Dymock Half Marathon Results – Sunday 27th May 2018

Well the 28th Dymock Half Marathon has now come and gone. It proved to be one of the largest fields we’ve had since it was founded, with plenty of locals and running clubs participating. The weather was pretty good for running even with the heavy burst of rain. Local runner James Rose retained his winners trophy and even set a new course record along the way with a time of 1 h 17 mins!
I would like to thank the many people and organisations that helped on the day to make this such a success, including the 4 sponsors (Profil Solutions, John Goodwin’s, Three Choirs vineyard and Highway Care).
I’m sure that next year we will have even more runners and hopefully set another new course record!

Thanks

John Townsend

Results :-

Overall Race Positions
Race number Forename Surname Overall position Race Time Category Club
69 James Rose 1 01:17:27 GM Severn AC
119 Chris Brown 2 01:21:24 GM Severn AC
127 JEREMY MOWER 3 01:21:52 VM
61 Thomas Burgess 4 01:22:39 GM
105 Lee Kibble 5 01:24:19 GM Forest of Dean AC
136 Gavin Jones 6 01:25:03 GM
52 Mike Mansfield 7 01:26:49 GM
27 Richard Birch 8 01:27:41 GM Almost Athletes
3 Martin Foster 9 01:28:29 GM Almost Athletes
73 Victor Marques 10 01:30:22 GM Severn AC
123 Prashanth Kumar Sripathi 11 01:31:10 GM
129 DARREN STEVENS 12 01:31:40 GM MERTHYR RUNNING CLUB
83 Adrian England 13 01:31:58 GM Severn AC
33 Graham Davis 14 01:32:02 GM Gloucester AC
146 Alwyn Elliott 15 01:32:14 GM
150 Andy Horlick 16 01:32:33 GM
74 Simon Richardson 17 01:33:04 GM
130 Hattie Jenkins 18 01:33:19 GF
51 Emma Robertson 19 01:33:50 GF
71 David Parsons 20 01:33:54 VM
67 Holly Gourley 21 01:34:32 GF
44 David Howells 22 01:34:33 VM Severn AC
125 Steve Jackson 23 01:35:00 VM
122 Daren Smith 24 01:35:21 VM
147 Barry Thompson 25 01:36:07 GM
133 Marc Honey 26 01:36:09 GM
82 Andy Crawshaw 27 01:36:18 VM
93 Tim Perkin 28 01:36:24 GM
78 Andy Jarrett 28 01:36:24 VM
96 Ben Whittaker 30 01:36:38 GM Ledbury & District Harriers
56 Timothy Young 31 01:37:17 GM
45 Neil Taylor 32 01:37:22 GM Severn AC
149 Chris Law 33 01:38:20 VM
101 Trevor Matty 34 01:38:43 VM Dark Peak Fell Runners
138 Matthew Odurny 35 01:39:13 GM
87 Ruth Hayden-Cox 36 01:39:22 GF
58 Russell Palmer 37 01:40:09 GM Tewkesbury Tri club
124 Jon Bird 38 01:40:23 GM Almost Athletes
38 Edward Collier 39 01:41:20 VM CLC Striders
121 Sarah Lauder 40 01:41:57 GF Lliswerry Runners
137 Simon Gill 40 01:41:57 GM
107 Michael Daly 42 01:41:58 VM
18 Paul Haig 43 01:42:17 VM Almost Athletes
6 Neil Tring 44 01:42:20 VM Almost Athletes
55 Shawn Dean 45 01:42:52 GM
5 Piotr Michalski 46 01:42:59 GM Almost Athletes
36 Noel Green 47 01:44:00 VM Tewkesbury Running Club
25 Ingrid Harris 48 01:44:50 VF Almost Athletes
106 Pete Scott 49 01:45:00 GM
151 Rose Parsons 50 01:45:42 GF
152 George Parsons 50 01:45:42 GM
102 Gwyn Istance 52 01:45:54 VM
134 Pratik Pradhan 53 01:46:32 GM Severn AC
46 Oliver Bell 54 01:46:35 GM Almost Athletes
110 Stewart Unsworth 55 01:46:47 GM Corsham Running Club
68 Jordan Allen 56 01:47:47 GM
34 Allan Green 57 01:48:20 VM Almost Athletes
155 Jess Saviage 58 01:50:10 GF
118 Mark Wixey 59 01:50:30 GM
9 Dave Elliott 60 01:50:35 VM Almost Athletes
53 David Watson 61 01:52:24 VM
10 Clare Hearing 62 01:52:34 GF Almost Athletes
85 Alison Hume 63 01:52:37 VF
11 Hayley Woolnough 64 01:52:39 VF Almost Athletes
47 Andrew Brown 65 01:52:42 GM
7 Lorraine Taylor 66 01:52:45 VF Almost Athletes
109 David Richmond 67 01:52:59 VM
62 Christopher Ball 68 01:53:20 GM
39 Elfed Joseph 69 01:53:31 VM
144 Jonathan Walker 70 01:53:46 GM
4 John Townsend 71 01:54:27 GM
59 Adam Goldsmith 72 01:54:34 GM
86 David Davey 73 01:54:39 GM Almost Athletes
148 David Chittock 74 01:54:53 VM Almost Athletes
50 Catherine Daly 75 01:55:04 GF Almost Athletes
92 Suzie Lane 76 01:55:20 VF
145 Darren Sheppard 77 01:55:33 GM
63 Chris Ponter 78 01:55:39 GM
139 Vanessa Ball 79 01:57:33 GF
143 Steve Taylor 80 01:58:18 VM
154 Tony Saunders 81 01:58:22 VM
40 Clare Evans 82 01:59:01 GF
35 Rob Rideout 83 01:59:09 GM
23 Richard Smith 84 01:59:53 GM Almost Athletes
65 Jason Games 85 02:00:25 GM
153 Amy Saunders 86 02:00:27 GF
116 Mike Evans 87 02:00:40 VM Chepstow Harriers
41 Andrew Potter 88 02:00:56 VM
113 Nicola Arnot 89 02:02:09 GF
115 Khirstie Bromage 89 02:02:09 GF Kingsway runners
32 Slawek Bukowski 91 02:03:06 GM
104 Mandy Eccleston 92 02:03:52 VF Notfast RC
103 Simon Eccleston 93 02:04:01 VM
131 Kevin Gani 94 02:05:03 GM Kingsway Runners
135 terry pursey 94 02:05:03 VM
20 Steve Yarnold 96 02:05:06 VM Almost Athletes
13 Norm Lever 97 02:06:37 VM Almost Athletes
88 Victoria Bonell 98 02:06:47 GF
100 Graham Baker 99 02:07:10 VM
72 Richard Lee 100 02:07:13 VM Ledbury & District Harriers
108 Claire Cook 101 02:07:15 VF Almost Athletes
117 Penny-Lyn Steytler-Barr 102 02:07:27 GF
64 Gregory Leyshon 103 02:08:37 VM
98 Duncan Cresswell 104 02:08:43 GM Newent Runners
94 Dee Hinton 105 02:08:59 GF
95 Wayne Martin 105 02:08:59 VM
142 Alice Hayter 107 02:09:09 GF
26 Jackie Phillips 108 02:09:38 GF
89 Michael Alsworth 109 02:11:02 VM 100 Marathon Club
1 Annie Dobson 110 02:11:11 GF
120 John Savidge 110 02:11:11 VM
54 Jill Hooper 112 02:11:34 GF
80 Nathalie Lovekin 112 02:11:34 GF Ledbury & District Harriers
91 Dominic Lyes 114 02:13:08 VM Almost Athletes
81 Desiree Beer 115 02:14:07 VF Almost Athletes
66 Marianne Davis 116 02:14:19 GF
43 Mike Line 117 02:14:35 GM Almost Athletes
75 Darren Moore 118 02:14:37 GM
37 Claire Rideout 119 02:14:51 GF
128 CATHERINE LLEWELLYN 120 02:15:02 VF MERTHYR RUNNING CLUB
141 Ewelina Skalska 121 02:15:18 GF
97 Sara Jennings 122 02:16:12 GF
114 Victoria Sims 123 02:17:14 GF
79 Katherine Byron-Daniel 124 02:18:13 GF
48 Belinda Morgan 125 02:18:54 GF
31 Steve Howe 126 02:19:32 GM Newent Runners
21 Sandra Stuart 127 02:23:10 VF Almost Athletes
22 Deborah Elliott 128 02:23:56 GF Almost Athletes
126 Neil Elliott 129 02:23:58 GM
70 Philippa Maile 130 02:26:20 GF
24 Coralie Pearson 131 02:29:59 GF Almost athletes
57 Liz Sawyer 132 02:32:20 GF
132 Carrie May 133 02:33:21 GF
140 Sydney Wheeler 134 02:40:31 VM Chepstow Harriers
2 Phillip Howells 135 02:54:30 VM Tewkesbury RC
90 Helen Tibby 136 02:55:03 GF Badgers
112 Vicki Fowler 137 02:55:09 GF
8 Rachael Nolan dns dns GF Almost Athletes
17 Sarah Fennell dns dns GF
30 Kerry Howells dns dns GF Forest of Dean AC
76 Rachel Fargher dns dns GF
99 Emma Sorrell dns dns GF 0
111 Megan Jones dns dns GF 0
15 Andrew Wilkinson dns dns GM
16 Chris Urwin dns dns GM
28 James Febery dns dns GM
29 Ryan Malone dns dns GM
42 Steve James dns dns GM Malvern Triathlon
49 Peter Gray dns dns GM
60 Mark Denley dns dns GM Almost Athletes
84 Richard Holborow dns dns GM 0
19 Kathy Haig dns dns VF Almost Athletes
12 Mark Eavers dns dns VM
14 Hanif Shaikh dns dns VM
77 Malc Smith dns dns VM

 

Position in Category  – General Male
Overall position Rank in category Name
1 1 James Rose
2 2 Chris Brown
4 3 Thomas Burgess
5 4 Lee Kibble
6 5 Gavin Jones
7 6 Mike Mansfield
8 7 Richard Birch
9 8 Martin Foster
10 9 Victor Marques
11 10 Prashanth Kumar Sripathi
12 11 DARREN STEVENS
13 12 Adrian England
14 13 Graham Davis
15 14 Alwyn Elliott
16 15 Andy Horlick
17 16 Simon Richardson
25 17 Barry Thompson
26 18 Marc Honey
28 19 Tim Perkin
30 20 Ben Whittaker
31 21 Timothy Young
32 22 Neil Taylor
35 23 Matthew Odurny
37 24 Russell Palmer
38 25 Jon Bird
40 26 Simon Gill
45 27 Shawn Dean
46 28 Piotr Michalski
49 29 Pete Scott
50 30 George Parsons
53 31 Pratik Pradhan
54 32 Oliver Bell
55 33 Stewart Unsworth
56 34 Jordan Allen
59 35 Mark Wixey
65 36 Andrew Brown
68 37 Christopher Ball
70 38 Jonathan Walker
71 39 John Townsend
72 40 Adam Goldsmith
73 41 David Davey
77 42 Darren Sheppard
78 43 Chris Ponter
83 44 Rob Rideout
84 45 Richard Smith
85 46 Jason Games
91 47 Slawek Bukowski
94 48 Kevin Gani
104 49 Duncan Cresswell
117 50 Mike Line
118 51 Darren Moore
126 52 Steve Howe
129 53 Neil Elliott
Position in Category  – General Female
Overall Rank in Name
position category
18 1 Hattie Jenkins
19 2 Emma Robertson
21 3 Holly Gourley
36 4 Ruth Hayden-Cox
40 5 Sarah Lauder
50 6 Rose Parsons
58 7 Jess Saviage
62 8 Clare Hearing
75 9 Catherine Daly
79 10 Vanessa Ball
82 11 Clare Evans
86 12 Amy Saunders
89 13 Nicola Arnot
89 14 Khirstie Bromage
98 15 Victoria Bonell
102 16 Penny-Lyn Steytler-Barr
105 17 Dee Hinton
107 18 Alice Hayter
108 19 Jackie Phillips
110 20 Annie Dobson
112 21 Jill Hooper
112 22 Nathalie Lovekin
116 23 Marianne Davis
119 24 Claire Rideout
121 25 Ewelina Skalska
122 26 Sara Jennings
123 27 Victoria Sims
124 28 Katherine Byron-Daniel
125 29 Belinda Morgan
128 30 Deborah Elliott
130 31 Philippa Maile
131 32 Coralie Pearson
132 33 Liz Sawyer
133 34 Carrie May
136 35 Helen Tibby
137 36 Vicki Fowler
Position in Category  – Veteran Female
Overall Rank in Name
position category
48 1 Ingrid Harris
63 2 Alison Hume
64 3 Hayley Woolnough
66 4 Lorraine Taylor
76 5 Suzie Lane
92 6 Mandy Eccleston
101 7 Claire Cook
115 8 Desiree Beer
120 9 CATHERINE LLEWELLYN
127 10 Sandra Stuart
Position in Category  – Veteran Male
Overall Rank in Name
position category
3 1 JEREMY MOWER
20 2 David Parsons
22 3 David Howells
23 4 Steve Jackson
24 5 Daren Smith
27 6 Andy Crawshaw
28 7 Andy Jarrett
33 8 Chris Law
34 9 Trevor Matty
39 10 Edward Collier
42 11 Michael Daly
43 12 Paul Haig
44 13 Neil Tring
47 14 Noel Green
52 15 Gwyn Istance
57 16 Allan Green
60 17 Dave Elliott
61 18 David Watson
67 19 David Richmond
69 20 Elfed Joseph
74 21 David Chittock
80 22 Steve Taylor
81 23 Tony Saunders
87 24 Mike Evans
88 25 Andrew Potter
93 26 Simon Eccleston
94 27 terry pursey
96 28 Steve Yarnold
97 29 Norm Lever
99 30 Graham Baker
100 31 Richard Lee
103 32 Gregory Leyshon
105 33 Wayne Martin
109 34 Michael Alsworth
110 35 John Savidge
114 36 Dominic Lyes
134 37 Sydney Wheeler
135 38 Phillip Howells

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This